Work visa

Please note, you can only apply for visa maximum three months in advance.

Standard work visa issued to citizens of The Netherlands, other countries or stateless persons entering the Russian Federation for work purposes on the basis of an invitation issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (FMS of Russia). There is a possibility to extend the visa by the FMS of Russia. Work visas are single-entry only and valid for up to 90 days (with the exception of visas for highly skilled experts).

Grounds for extending the visa are labour contract or civil-labour contract for work to be carried out or the provision of services, entered into in accordance with the legislation of the Russian Federation.

Work visas are single-entry only and valid for up to 90 days (with the exception of visas for highly skilled experts).

Work visas for highly-skilled specialists are issued to citizens of foreign countries and stateless persons entering the Russian Federation for a long-term work purposes on the basis of an invitation issued by Ministry of Interior of the Russian Federation (MVD of Russia). The applicant has to request this kind of invitation from his Russian employer. This kind of visa is also issued to family members of a highly-skilled specialists.

Work visas for highly-skilled specialists are multiple-entry only and valid for up to 3 years. Highly-skilled specialists and their family members are authorised to stay in Russia for the whole period of their visa validity.

For citizens of the European Union (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Greece, Spain, Italy, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Germany, Finland, France, Czech Republic, Sweden, Estonia) and in accordance with the bilateral agreements for citizens of Norway, Denmark, Iceland State, Liechtenstein and Swiss

who are not covered by Russia-EU visa facilitation agreement and bilateral agreements.

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Work visas
Single – entry / double – entry / multiple – entry visum

8 calendar days

75,20 / 120,30 / 225,70 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

150,40 / 240,70 / 451,40 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of Angola, Vietnam, India and Cambodia

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Work visa
Single – entry / double – entry / multiple – entry visas

8 calendar days

37,60 / 60,20 / 112,80 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

75,20 / 120,40 / 225,70 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

37,60 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of Macedonia

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Work visa
Single – entry / double – entry / multiple – entry visas

8 calendar days

47 / 75,20 / 141,10 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

94 / 150,40 / 282,10 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of China

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Work visa
Single – entry / double – entry / multiple – entry visas

8 calendar days

47 / 94 / 141 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

75,20 / 122,30 / 169,20 EUR

30 EUR

2 working days

112,80 / 159,80 / 206,90 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of Japan

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Work visa
Single- / double-/ multiple – entry visas

8 calendar days

0 EUR

30 EUR

2-4 working days

82  EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

For citizens of USA

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Work visa

15 calendar days

150,40 EUR

30 EUR

For citizens of other countries and stateless people

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Work visa
Single – entry / double – entry / multiple- entry visum

8 calendar days

75,20 / 120,30 / 225,70 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

150,40 / 240,70 / 451,40 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

Renewal and transfer of visa

33,80 EUR

30 EUR

 

Dear applicants!

Please note that while applying for a Russian visa you will be requested to leave your passport for the whole period of the application process.

In order to apply for a Russian visa, an applicant has to come to the Russian Visa Application Centre in person, except children under 18 years old. It is not possible to apply for a Russian visa for someone else, even if an authorization letter has been given.

In order to apply for a standard single-entry or multi-entry work visa, the following must be submitted:

  1. Original invitation to enter the Russian Federation issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (FMS);
  2. Original passport containing at least 2 blank pages in a page opening, valid for a period of 6 months after the visa expires;
  3. Online application form completed on the website kdmid.ru, printed and signed in person by the applicant;

When selecting the location (The Hague, Amsterdam, Rotterdam) where you are going to submit your documents, you must state the “Visa Centre The Hague” where you intend to submit your documents and not “The Embassy”.  The application form has to be always filled in for “Visa Application Centre VFS (Hague)” even when you are making an appointment to Amsterdam and Rotterdam. 

Important! Please do not worry that you have an appointment in Amsterdam / Rotterdam and the application form is mentioning “The Hague” – it is correct. 

  1. Colour photograph – please see Photo Specifications page below. The photo must be glued (not stapled!) on the visa application form.
  2. Personal medical insurance policy document, valid in the territory of the Russian Federation.

It is allowed to provide either health or travel insurance. Please note that plastic insurance card issued by the insurance company is not enough and, therefore, is not accepted.

The insurance document must contain the date when the agreement was signed, the policy number, full name and full details of insured person as well as the signature of the insurer. The policy must cover the entire period of stay in Russia for single-entry, and the duration of the first entry for multiple-entry visas. It has to be clearly stated in the policy that the cover territory is worldwide or the Russian Federation, or Europe, including Russia. 

Citizens of the following countries have to provide insurance:

EU, Denmark, Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein, Switzerland, Ireland, Israel, Monaco and Iran.

Insurance policies and confirmation letters which do not contain the information above and standard forms stamped by the insurer will not be accepted. Guarantee letters from the employer are not accepted as insurance as well.

  1. If the applicant is a highly skilled specialist and he is applying for a multiple visa for a period of over 3 months, a certificate confirming that the foreign national is HIV-negative is required. Accompanying family members are also requested to submit their HIV Test Certificate. HIV Test (AIDS) Certificate should be signed by a doctor as well as by the applicant and stamped by a medical organization. Besides that, the test should include personal data (name, date of birth, passport number, validity of passport, citizenship, period of stay in Russia) and HIV-infection blood test (date of the test, diagnostic method and type of medicine used for the test, test result). Please find an example form for HIV test here.
  2. Valid Dutch residence permit (not required if the applicant is a citizen of the EU or the USA). If the applicant is not a citizen of EU or the USA, please contact our call-centre for more detailed information.

Attention for citizens holding UK, Irish and Norwegian passports:

It is requested to provide an official document proving an official registered residence in the territory of The Netherlands (“Uittreksel uit de basisregistratie personen”) or an official residence permit in case it was applied for.

The Embassy of the Russian Federation in The Netherlands may require additional documents before issuing a visa, invite you to an interview or extend the time required for consideration of your visa application.

The photographs submitted must meet with these specifications.

Please provide one recent photograph (not more than 6 months old) of yourself. The photographs should be:

  • 3,5 x 4,5 cm taken against a light background (white or off-white) so that features are distinguishable and contrast against the background.
  • Clear quality and with the face in focus.
  • Printed on normal photographic paper (camera print).
  • Full face, non-smiling (without sunglasses, a hat/cap or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background).
  • Please glue the Photograph on the Visa Application Form. It has to be glued to the form and not stapled!

Please follow these instructions carefully. If photographs presented do not meet these requirements your application will be considered incomplete.

You can make a photo at the Russian Visa Application Centre on the day you submit your documents, if you do not have a recent photo or it has not been accepted.

Dear applicants!

Please note that while applying for a Russian visa you will be requested to leave your passport for the whole period of the application process.

In order to apply for a Russian visa, an applicant has to come to the Russian Visa Application Centre in person, except children under 18 years old). It is not possible to apply for a Russian visa for someone else, even if an authorization letter has been given.

The Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Netherlands processes visa applications and decides whether or not to issue a visa within the processing times could take up to 30 working days. This is subject to a complete set of documents being provided and consular fees paid.

The processing of your application is subject to the procedures and timescales of the Russian Federation, over which we have no control.

Please note that there is no next-day service in The Hague.

Processing times vary from application to application and are at the sole discretion of the Russian Consulate. Please note that for some nationals the visa processing time may take up to 30 days, and is solely at the Embassies discretion.

The processing times may vary according to the decision of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Netherlands.

 

Processing time with FMS invitation (for European citizens, Japan, China and India):

Standard procedure – 8 calendar days.

Urgent procedure – 4 working days.

 

For holders of US passports:

Procedure for single – / double- / multiple entry visas – 15 calendar days.

 

For holders of Australian passports (FMS invitation):

Standard procedure – 14 calendar days.

Urgent procedure for Australian citizens with FMS invitation does not exist.

 

For the citizens of United Kingdom and New Zealand (FMS invitation):

Standard procedure – 8 calendar days.

Urgent procedure – 4 working days. 

 

For travellers to Dagestan, Chechen Republic, North Ossetia, Alany, Ingushetia:

The visa processing time will take minimum 11 calendar days, in case if they have FMS invitation.

To complete the online visa application form, please go Here.