Transit visa

Please note, you can only apply for visa maximum three months in advance.

Standard single-entry transit visa issued to citizens of The Netherlands, other countries or stateless persons entering the Russian Federation for the purposes of passing through the territory of the Russian Federation. This may be for a period of up to 10 days (by road or rail), or for a period of up to 3 days (by air), on the basis of valid tickets for departure from the Russian Federation and possession of a valid visa for entry into the next state en route, or a visa for the final port of call, or passport for that country.

Foreign citizens passing through the Russian Federation to the country of their destination in a motor car or heavy goods vehicle, are issued with a transit visa for the period of time required in order to complete the journey by the shortest routes (but in no case for a period longer than 10 days). The period of validity of the visa in such cases shall be calculated based on a theoretical average daily distance being equal to 500 km.

The period of validity of double-entry transit visas must not exceed one month. In cases when foreign nationals need to pass through Russian in transit on their way to a third country, then come back through Russia more than a month later, they must apply for a single-entry transit visa and obtain a second transit visa at the Russian Embassy/Consulate in the country which was the foreign national’s initial destination.

The following do not require a transit visa:

Foreign nationals flying over the territory of the Russian Federation without changing flights in the country.

Foreign nationals flying with an international airline and changing flights in the Russian Federation, at the same airport on both the outward journey and the inbound journey (on condition that this airport has a transit area), in possession of properly completed documents confirming their right to enter the destination country, and an airline ticket with a confirmed departure date from the airport in Russia where they changed flights, no more than 24 hours after their arrival date.

According to the Russia-EU visa facilitation agreement for citizens of the European Union (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Greece, Spain, Italy, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Germany, Finland, France, Czech Republic, Sweden, Estonia) and in accordance with the bilateral agreements for citizens of Norway, Denmark, Iceland State, Liechtenstein and Swiss

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Transit visa
Single- entry / double- entry visas

8 calendar days

35 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

70 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

Renewal and transfer of visa

33,80 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of Angola, Vietnam, India and Cambodia

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Transit
Single – entry / double – entry visas

8 calendar days

37,60 / 60,20 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

75,20 / 120,40 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

37,60 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of Macedonia

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Transit
Single – entry / double – entry visas

8 calendar days

47 / 75,20 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

94 / 150,40 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of China

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Transit
Single – entry / double – entry visas

8 calendar days

47 / 94 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

75,20 / 122,30 EUR

30 EUR

2 working days

112,80 / 159,80 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of Japan

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Transit visa
Single – entry / double – entry visum

8 calendar days

32,80  EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

For citizens of USA

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Transit visa

15 calendar days

150,40 EUR

30 EUR

For citizens of other countries and stateless people

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Transit
Single – entry / double – entry visum

8 calendar days

75,20 / 120,30 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

150,40 / 240,70 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

Renewal and transfer of visa

33,80 EUR

30 EUR

 

Dear applicants!

Please note that while applying for a Russian visa you will be requested to leave your passport for the whole period of the application process.

In order to apply for a Russian visa, an applicant has to come to the Russian Visa Application Centre in person, except children under 18 years old. It is not possible to apply for a Russian visa for someone else, even if an authorization letter has been given.

To apply for a standard single-entry or double-entry transit visa, the following must be provided:

  1. Valid travel tickets for entry into and exit from the Russian Federation;
  2. Copy of a valid visa (if required by that country) to the country of the final destination or documents confirming that the applicant is not required to get a visa to enter that country (which applicant can get from an official Consulate website of the destination country), or the passport of that country;
  3. Original passport containing at least 2 blank pages in a page opening, valid for a period of 6 months after the visa expires;
  4. Online application form completed on the website kdmid.ru, printed and personally signed by the applicant;

When selecting the location where you are going to submit your documents, you must state the “Visa Centre” where you intend to submit your documents and not “The Embassy”.

  1. Colour photograph – please see Photo Specifications page below. The photo must be glued (not stapled!) on the visa application form.
  2. Personal medical insurance policy document, valid in the territory of the Russian Federation.

It is allowed to provide either health or travel insurance. Please note that plastic insurance card issued by the insurance company is not enough and, therefore, is not accepted.

The insurance document must contain the date when the agreement was signed, the policy number, full name and full details of insured person as well as the signature of the insurer. The policy must cover the entire period of stay in Russia for single-, double-entry visas, and the duration of the first entry for multiple-entry visas. It has to be clearly stated in the policy that the cover territory is worldwide or the Russian Federation, or Europe, including Russia.

Citizens of the following countries have to provide insurance:

EU, Denmark, Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein, Switzerland, Ireland, Israel, Monaco and Iran.

Insurance policies and confirmation letters which do not contain the information above and standard forms stamped by the insurer will not be accepted. Guarantee letters from the employer are not accepted as insurance as well.

  1. Valid Dutch residence permit (not required if the applicant is a citizen of the EU or the USA). If the applicant is not a citizen of EU or the USA, please contact our call-centre for more detailed information.

Attention for citizens holding UK, Irish and Norwegian passports:

It is requested to provide an official document proving an official registered residence in the territory of The Netherlands (“Uittreksel uit de basisregistratie personen”) or an official residence permit in case it was applied for.

The Embassy of the Russian Federation in The Netherlands may require additional documents before issuing a visa invite you to an interview or extend the time required for consideration of your visa application.

Payment of the consular and service charges may be made at the Visa Centre.

The photographs submitted must meet with these specifications.

Please provide one recent photograph (not more than 6 months old) of yourself. The photographs should be:

  • 3,5 x 4,5 cm taken against a light background (white or off-white) so that features are distinguishable and contrast against the background.
  • Clear quality and with the face in focus.
  • Printed on normal photographic paper (camera print).
  • Full face, non-smiling (without sunglasses, a hat/cap or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background).
  • Please glue the Photograph on the Visa Application Form. It has to be glued to the form and not stapled!

Please follow these instructions carefully. If photographs presented do not meet these requirements your application will be considered incomplete.

You can make a photo at the Russian Visa Application Centre on the day you submit your documents, if you do not have a recent photo or it has not been accepted.

Dear applicants!

Please note that while applying for a Russian visa you will be requested to leave your passport for the whole period of the application process.

In order to apply for a Russian visa, an applicant has to come to the Russian Visa Application Centre in person, except children under 18 years old. It is not possible to apply for a Russian visa for someone else, even if an authorization letter has been given.

The Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Netherlands processes visa applications and decides whether or not to issue a visa within the processing times which could take up to 30 working days. This is subject to a complete set of documents being provided and consular fees paid.

The processing of your application is subject to the procedures and timescales of the Russian Federation, over which we have no control.

Please note that there is no next-day service in The Hague.

Processing times vary from application to application and are at the sole discretion of the Russian Consulate. Please note that for some nationals the visa processing time may take up to 30 days, and is solely at the Embassies discretion.

The processing times may vary according to the decision of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Netherlands.

For European citizens and all other countries:

Normal applications submitted by a citizen holding European passport will take minimum 8 calendar days.

For holders of US passports:

Procedure for single – / double- entry visas – 15 calendar days.

For citizens holding an Australian passport:

The visa processing time will take minimum 14 calendar days.

For the citizens of United Kingdom and New Zealand:

The visa processing time will take minimum 8 calendar days.

For the citizens of USA:

The visa processing time will take approximately 8 calendar days.

To complete the online visa application form, please go Here.