Tourist visa

Please note, you can only apply for visa maximum three months in advance.

Standard tourist visas issued to citizens of The Netherlands, other countries or stateless persons entering the Russian Federation for short-term stays in the country for the purpose of tourism (going to cultural events, excursions, sight-seeing) on the base of a confirmation that the foreign tourist is going to be hosted by a Russian tour operator.

The maximum validity period of a tourist visa is no more than 30 days.

A Tourist visa entitles visitors to enter the country to conduct brief business negotiations, attend exhibitions, auctions and medical consultations or examinations. In such cases, in order to confirm that the foreign tourist is expected, ‘tourism with a special purpose’ should be put in the field ‘purpose of visit’, and the visa will be issued for the number of days required in order to attend the event, as shown in the accommodation confirmation (provided this is no longer than 30 days).

Tourist visas to the Russian Federation are single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry.

Multiple-entry tourist visas may be issued only in accordance with Bilateral Agreements of the Russian Federation with Austria, Greece, India, Hungary, Spain, Japan and the USA.

Double-entry tourist visas are issued to foreign nationals only in cases when, according to the documents, the tourist plans to visit other states neighbouring Russia during their visit to the country (the “near abroad” (CIS, Baltic states)) or states from which they will return through Russian territory (e.g. China or Mongolia). The route must be stated on the tourist’s ticket (or the foreign tourist’s accommodation confirmation, issued by the Russian organization hosting the tourist).

The maximum validity period of a multiple-entry tourist visa issued on the basis of bilateral agreements of the Russian Federation with Austria, Greece, India, Hungary, Spain and Japan is 6 months (the authorized stay is 90 days at one trip or in total, for India – each stay not more than 30 days).

The maximum validity period of a multiple-entry tourist visa issued on the basis of the bilateral agreement of the Russian Federation with the USA is 3 years (each authorized stay is 180 days).

According to the Russia-EU visa facilitation agreement for citizens of the European Union (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Greece, Spain, Italy, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Germany, Finland, France, Czech Republic, Sweden, Estonia) and in accordance with the bilateral agreements for citizens of Norway, Denmark, Iceland State, Liechtenstein and Swiss

Attention:

for citizens of Austria, Greece, Hungary and Spain it is possible to apply for a tourist visa for the period till 6 month.

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Tourist visa
Single- entry / double- entry visa

5 working days

35 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

Renewal and transfer of visa

33,80 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of Angola, Vietnam, India and Cambodia

Attention:

Citizens of India have a right to apply for a tourist visa for the period till 6 month. In such cases each stay has to be not more than 30 days.

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Tourist visa
Single – entry / double – entry visa

5 working days

37,60 / 60,20 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

37,60 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of Macedonia

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Tourist visa
Single – entry / double – entry visa

5 working days

47 / 75,20 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of China

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Tourist visa
Single – entry / double – entry visa

5 working days

47 / 94 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of Japan

Attention:

For citizens of Japan it is possible to apply for a tourist visa for the period till 6 month.

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Tourist visa
Single – entry / double – entry visa

5 working days

32,80  EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

For citizens of USA

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Tourist visa

15 calendar days

150,40 EUR

30 EUR

For citizens of other countries and stateless people 

Attention for Australian citizens: procedure is 8 calendar days.

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Tourist visa
Single – entry / double – entry visa

5 working days

75,20 / 120,30 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

Renewal and transfer of visa

33,80 EUR

30 EUR

 

 

Dear applicants!

Please note that while applying for a Russian visa you will be requested to leave your passport for the whole period of the application process.

In order to apply for a Russian visa, an applicant has to come to the Russian Visa Application Centre in person, except children under 18 years old. It is not possible to apply for a Russian visa for someone else, even if an authorization letter has been given.

In order to apply for standard single-entry or double-entry tourist visas, you must provide the following:

  1. Confirmation that you are going to be hosted as a tourist by a Russian tour operator, which is registered in the Unified register of tour operators. This document consists of two parts: voucher and a confirmation. This invitation must contain personal data, travel dates, destination, voucher as well as reference number of the inviting party.

Notice: get more information about confirmation, see samples and check your tour operator registration – click here.

  1. Original passport, which must contain at least 2 blank pages in a page opening, and which must be valid for a period of 6 months after the visa expires;
  2. Online application form completed on the website kdmid.ru, printed and signed in person by the applicant;

When selecting the location (The Hague, Amsterdam, Rotterdam) where you are going to submit your documents, you must state the “Visa Centre The Hague” where you intend to submit your documents and not “The Embassy”.  The application form has to be always filled in for “Visa Application Centre VFS (Hague)” even when you are making an appointment to Amsterdam and Rotterdam. 

Important! Please do not worry that you have an appointment in Amsterdam / Rotterdam and the application form is mentioning “The Hague” – it is correct. 

All applicants are kindly asked to remember their password used while filling in the application form.

  1. Colour photograph – please see Photo Specifications page below. The photo must be glued (not stapled!) on the visa application form.
  2. Personal medical insurance policy document, valid in the territory of the Russian Federation.

It is allowed to provide either health or travel insurance. Please note that plastic insurance card issued by the insurance company is not enough and, therefore, is not accepted.

The insurance document must contain the date when the agreement was signed, the policy number, full name and full details of insured person as well as the signature of the insurer. The policy must cover the entire period of stay in Russia for single-, double-entry visas, and the duration of the first entry for multiple-entry visas. It has to be clearly stated in the policy that the cover territory is worldwide or the Russian Federation, or Europe, including Russia.

Citizens of the following countries have to provide insurance:

EU, Denmark, Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein, Switzerland, Ireland, Iran, Israel, Monaco and China.

Insurance policies and confirmation letters which do not contain the information above and standard forms stamped by the insurer will not be accepted. Guarantee letters from the employer are not accepted as insurance as well.

  1. Valid Dutch residence permit (not required if the applicant is a citizen of the EU or the USA). If the applicant is not a citizen of EU or the USA, please contact our call-centre for more detailed information.

Attention for citizens holding UK, Irish and Norwegian passports:

It is requested to provide an official document proving an official registered residence in the territory of The Netherlands (“Uittreksel uit de basisregistratie personen”) or an official residence permit in case it was applied for.

For citizens who hold passports of Austria, Greece, India, Hungary, Spain and Japan:

The maximum validity period of a multiple-entry tourist visa issued on the basis of bilateral agreements of the Russian Federation with Austria, Greece, India, Hungary, Spain and Japan is 6 months (the authorized stay is 90 days at one trip or in total, for India – each stay not more than 30 days).

For citizens holding US passport:

The maximum validity period of a multiple-entry tourist visa issued on the basis of the bilateral agreement of the Russian Federation with the USA is 3 years (each authorized stay is 180 days).

The Embassy of the Russian Federation in The Netherlands may require additional documents before issuing a visa, may invite you to an interview or extend the time required for consideration of your visa application.

The photographs submitted must meet with these specifications.

Please provide one recent photograph (not more than 6 months old) of yourself. The photographs should be:

  • 3,5 x 4,5 cm taken against a light background (white or off-white) so that features are distinguishable and contrast against the background.
  • Clear quality and with the face in focus.
  • Printed on normal photographic paper (camera print).
  • Full face, non-smiling (without sunglasses, a hat/cap or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background).
  • Please glue the Photograph on the Visa Application Form. It has to be glued to the form and not stapled!

Please follow these instructions carefully. If photographs presented do not meet these requirements your application will be considered incomplete.

You can make a photo at the Russian Visa Application Centre on the day you submit your documents, if you do not have a recent photo or it has not been accepted.

Dear applicants!

Please note that while applying for a Russian visa you will be requested to leave your passport for the whole period of the application process.

In order to apply for a Russian visa, an applicant has to come to the Russian Visa Application Centre in person, except children under 18 years old. It is not possible to apply for a Russian visa for someone else, even if an authorization letter has been given.

The Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Netherlands processes visa applications and decides whether or not to issue a visa within the processing times could take up to 30 working days. This is subject to a complete set of documents being provided and consular fees paid.

Processing times vary from application to application and are at the sole discretion of the Russian Consulate. Please note that for some nationals the visa processing time may take up to 30 days, and is solely at the Embassies discretion.

The processing of your application is subject to the procedures and timescales of the Russian Federation, over which we have no control.

Please note that there is no next-day service in The Hague.

The standard maximum validity period of a single-entry or a double-entry tourist visa is 30 days.

The processing times may vary according to the decision of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Netherlands.

For citizens who hold passports of Austria, Greece, India, Hungary, Spain and Japan:

The maximum validity period of a multiple-entry tourist visa issued on the basis of bilateral agreements of the Russian Federation with Austria, Greece, India, Hungary, Spain and Japan is 6 months (the authorized stay is 90 days at one trip or in total, for India – each stay not more than 30 days).

The visa processing time will take approximately 11 calendar days.

 

For citizens holding US passport:

The maximum validity period of a multiple-entry tourist visa issued on the basis of the bilateral agreement of the Russian Federation with the USA is 3 years (each authorized stay is 180 days).

Procedure for single – / double- / multiple entry visas – 15 calendar days.

 

For European citizens and all other countries:

Standard procedure – 8 calendar days.

Urgent procedure for tourist visas does not exist. 

 

For citizens holding an Australian passport:

Standard procedure – 14 calendar days.

Urgent procedure for tourist visas does not exist. 

 

For UK and New Zealand:

Standard procedure – 8 calendar days.

Urgent procedure for tourist visas does not exist. 

 

For travellers to Dagestan, Chechen Republic, North Ossetia, Alany, Ingushetia:

The visa processing time will take minimum 11 calendar days.

For citizens who are holding green and grey passports of no citizenship and who are born in Syria, Libya, Afghanistan, Iraq, Yemen, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Egypt the visa processing time will take 20 working days as a minimum.

For the citizens who are holding passports of Syria, Libya, Afghanistan, Iraq, Yemen, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Vietnam and Egypt the visa processing time will take 20 working days as a minimum.

To complete the online visa application form, please go Here.