Private visa

Please note, you can only apply for visa maximum three months in advance.

A Standard private visa issued to citizens of the Netherlands, other countries or stateless persons entering the Russian Federation as guests on the basis of an invitation completed in accordance with the legislation of the Russian Federation, following an application by a citizen of the Russian Federation or a foreign national who has obtained residency in the Russian Federation, or a legal entity.

  1. An invitation to enter the Russian Federation issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation, following an application by a citizen of the Russian Federation or a foreign national who has obtained residency in the Russian Federation, or a legal entity;
  2. A written application from a citizen of the Russian Federation made out to the director of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Netherlands regarding their joint entry into the Russian Federation with members of his family, who are minors or foreign nationals;
  3. A written notarised application from a citizen of the European Union who lives legally in the Russian Federation and invites their next of kin.

Foreign nationals may be issued also with a standard private visa due to the need to enter the Russian Federation because of urgent treatment, or following the serious illness or death of a close relative and provided a written confirmation of the need to provide urgent medical assistance or of the serious illness or the death of a near relative. Private visas are issued for a period of up to 90 days and may be either single-entry or double-entry.

Special cases

Individuals attending military or civil funerals must provide the following documents (In accordance with the Agreement between the Russian Federation and the European Union on simplifying the process of issuing visas to citizens of the Russian Federation and the EU):

  • The original or a notarised copy of the document confirming that the funeral is taking place. The document must have been issued by the Russian authorities or by the Red Cross;
  • The original or a copy of the document confirming that the applicant and the deceased are related (next-of-kin*). *Next-of-kin shall be understood to mean parents, children, grandchildren, spouses, grandmothers, grandfathers and siblings.
  • Individuals attending military or civil funerals are, as a general rule, issued with short-term private visas valid for 14 days.

For urgent treatment, or following the serious illness or death of a close relative, due to the need to enter the Russian Federation, foreign nationals may be issued with an standard private visa based on the decision of the Ambassador of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Netherlands upon written application by the foreign national.

The application must have the following attached to it:

  • written confirmation from the Russian medical institution, on the institution’s official headed paper (stamped with its seal) of the need to provide urgent medical assistance, emergency hospital treatment or an emergency examination, or of the serious illness of the individual they are visiting, requiring constant care or;
  • the death certificate of the person to whom the applicant is next-of-kin (next-of-kin shall be understood to mean spouses, children, parents, including parents-in-law if one half of a married couple is being accompanied, and siblings or;
  • an international telegram confirming the death of a citizen, stamped by an authorized individual from the communications’ authorities or;

a document confirming the next-of-kin relationship between the applicant and the individual they are visiting, or the close relationship between the applicant and the deceased.

According to the Russia-EU visa facilitation agreement for citizens of the European Union (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Greece, Spain, Italy, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Germany, Finland, France, Czech Republic, Sweden, Estonia) and in accordance with the bilateral agreements for citizens of Norway, Denmark, Iceland State, Liechtenstein and Swiss

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Private visa
Single- entry / double- entry / multiple- entry visas
With a total period of stay in Russia not more than 90 days per period of 180 days

8 calendar days

35 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

70 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

Renewal and transfer of visa

33,80 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of Angola, Vietnam, India and Cambodia

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Private visa
Single – entry / double – entry / multiple – entry visas

8 calendar days

37,60 / 60,20 / 112,80 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

75,20 / 120,40 / 225,70 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

37,60 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of Macedonia

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Private visa
Single – entry / double – entry / multiple – entry visas

8 calendar days

47 / 75,20 / 141,10 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

94 / 150,40 / 282,10 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of China

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Private visa
Single – entry / double – entry / multiple – entry visas

8 calendar days

47 / 94 / 141 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

75,20 / 122,30 / 169,20 EUR

30 EUR

2 working days

112,80 / 159,80 / 206,90 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of Japan

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Private visa
Single- / double-/ multiple – entry visas

8 calendar days

0 EUR

30 EUR

2-4 working days

82  EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

For citizens of USA

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Private visa

15 calendar days

150,40 EUR

30 EUR

For citizens of other countries and stateless people

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Private visa
Single – entry / double – entry / multiple- entry visum

8 calendar days

75,20 / 120,30 / 225,70 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

150,40 / 240,70 / 451,40 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

Renewal and transfer of visa

33,80 EUR

30 EUR

 

Dear applicants!

Please note that while applying for a Russian visa you will be requested to leave your passport for the whole period of the application process.

In order to apply for a private visa the applicant is required to provide 6 main documents which are mentioned below. Please note that depending on the provided invitation, extra documents will be requested as well. This information is mentioned after the list of main document.

In order to apply for standard single-entry or double-entry private visas, you must provide the following 6 main documents:

  1. Invitation. Please find below three different options:
    1. An original invitation to enter the Russian Federation issued by the Federal Migration Service (electronic or paper-based); or
    2. A written invitation from a citizen of the Russian Federation made out to the director of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in The Netherlands regarding their joint entry into the Russian Federation with members of their family, spouse or children who are minors or foreign nationals. To download the form click here; Important: by this invitation extra documents are required. Please check it below.
    3. A notarised application from a citizen of the European Union, who lives legally in the Russian Federation and invites his close relatives – close relatives shall be understood to mean parents, children, grandchildren, spouses, grandmothers, grandfathers and siblings. The copies of the documents confirming his legal residence must be attached to his application: residence permit, temporary residence permit, student or work visa;

The copies of the certificates issued by the civil registry office or the similar documents issued by the appropriate authority abroad. In the case of the applications from grandparents or grandchildren there must be copies of two certificates of the civil registry office, or of the similar documents that are issued by the appropriate authority abroad. These documents must prove the kinship of the mentioned persons.

  1. Original passport containing at least 2 blank pages in a page opening, valid for a period of 6 months after the visa expires;
  2. Online application form completed on the website kdmid.ru, printed and signed in person by the applicant;

When selecting the location (The Hague, Amsterdam, Rotterdam) where you are going to submit your documents, you must state the “Visa Centre The Hague” where you intend to submit your documents and not “The Embassy”.  The application form has to be always filled in for “Visa Application Centre VFS (Hague)” even when you are making an appointment to Amsterdam and Rotterdam. 

Important! Please do not worry that you have an appointment in Amsterdam / Rotterdam and the application form is mentioning “The Hague” – it is correct. 

  1. Colour Photograph – please see Photo Specifications page below. The photo must be glued (not stapled!) on the visa application form.
  2. Personal medical insurance policy document, valid in the territory of the Russian Federation.

It is allowed to provide either health or travel insurance. Please note that plastic insurance card issued by the insurance company is not enough and, therefore, is not accepted.

The insurance document must contain the date when the agreement was signed, the policy number, full name and full details of insured person as well as the signature of the insurer. The policy must cover the entire period of stay in Russia for single-, double-entry visas, and the duration of the first entry for multiple-entry visas. It has to be clearly stated in the policy that the cover territory is worldwide or the Russian Federation, or Europe, including Russia.

Citizens of the following countries have to provide insurance:

EU, Denmark, Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein, Switzerland, Ireland, Israel, Monaco and Iran.

Insurance policies and confirmation letters which do not contain the information above and standard forms stamped by the insurer will not be accepted. Guarantee letters from the employer are not accepted as insurance as well.

  1. Valid Dutch residence permit (not required if the applicant is a citizen of the EU or the USA). If the applicant is not a citizen of EU or the USA, please contact our call-centre for more detailed information.

Extra additional documents for those applicants who have chosen the second type of the invitation such as

Written application from a citizen of the Russian Federation made out to the director of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in The Netherlands.

In addition to the main 6 documents, there are 4 extra documents required.

  1. Valid Russian Foreign Passport of the applicant-Russian citizen + copy
  2. Document confirming legal residency of the applicant-Russian citizen in the Netherlands (visa, residence permit, passport) + copy
  3. Documents proving the relationship to the applicant-Russian citizen (marriage certificate, birth certificate) + copy

     

    IMPORTANT!

    Please note: It is required to provide original certificates (marriage and birth certificates) with a translation into Russian language done by a sworn interpreter or translated by yourself + copy of the original document and a translation. It is not required to put apostille or notarize the translation in the Russian Consulate.

  4. Copy of the first main page of the applicant’s passport
  5. All other 6 main above-mentioned documents;

It is required to provide original documents while applying for a private visa with an invitation made out to the director of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in The Netherlands.

Appearance in person:

When applying for a private visa with an invitation made out to the director of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in The Netherlands, the documents have to be submitted to the Russian Visa Application Centre in person by a citizen of the Russian Federation (by the inviting person).

Appearance in person of the inviting person- citizen of the Russian Federation: is mandatory;

Appearance in person of the relatives (children and / or spouse): not required.

This type of invitation submitted by applicants being in a partnership is not accepted.

Private visas under this procedure can only be received by the following categories of close relatives: spouses, minor children and disabled children of the applicant, a citizen of the Russian Federation.

The standard maximum validity period of a single-entry or a double-entry private visa is 90 days.

For citizens holding German, Swiss, Spanish, Hungarian and Japanese passports:

It is possible to apply for multiple-entry private visas only for above0mentioned citizens on the basis of bilateral agreements of the Russian Federation with these countries. In order to apply for multiple-entry private visas, it is required to provide the same above-mentioned documents.

The validity period of a multiple-entry private visa issued:

  1. On the basis of bilateral agreements of the Russian Federation with Germany, Swiss and Spain is up to 6 months (the authorized stay is 90 days at one trip or in total),
  2. On the basis of bilateral agreements of the Russian Federation with Hungary and Japan is up to 1 year (the authorized stay is not more than 90 days in any 180-day period).

Attention for citizens holding UK, Irish and Norwegian passports:

It is requested to provide an official document proving an official registered residence in the territory of The Netherlands (“Uittreksel uit de basisregistratie personen”) or an official residence permit in case it was applied for.

The Embassy of the Russian Federation in The Netherlands may require additional documents before issuing a visa, or invite you to an interview or extend the time required for consideration of your visa application.

Payment of the consular and service charges may be made at the Visa Centre.

The photographs submitted must meet with these specifications.

Please provide one recent photograph (not more than 6 months old) of yourself. The photographs should be:

  • 3,5 x 4,5 cm taken against a light background (white or off-white) so that features are distinguishable and contrast against the background.
  • Clear quality and with the face in focus.
  • Printed on normal photographic paper (camera print).
  • Full face, non-smiling (without sunglasses, a hat/cap or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background).
  • Please glue the Photograph on the Visa Application Form. It has to be glued to the form and not stapled!

Please follow these instructions carefully. If photographs presented do not meet these requirements your application will be considered incomplete.

You can make a photo at the Russian Visa Application Centre on the day you submit your documents, if you do not have a recent photo or it has not been accepted.

Dear applicants!

Please note that while applying for a Russian visa you will be requested to leave your passport for the whole period of the application process.

In order to apply for a Russian visa, an applicant has to come to the Russian Visa Application Centre in person, except children under 18 years old. It is not possible to apply for a Russian visa for someone else, even if an authorization letter has been given.

The Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Netherlands processes visa applications and decides whether or not to issue a visa within the processing times which could take up to 30 working days. This is subject to a complete set of documents being provided and consular fees paid.

Processing times vary from application to application and are at the sole discretion of the Russian Consulate. Please note that for some nationals the visa processing time may take up to 30 days, and is solely at the Embassies discretion.

The processing of your application is subject to the procedures and timescales of the Russian Federation, over which we have no control.

Please note that there is no next-day service in The Hague.

The processing times may vary according to the decision of  Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Netherlands.

Maximum duration of multiple entry visa:

Citizens of Hungary and Japan: it is allowed to issue multiple-entry visas for a period of up to 1 year for each stay of 90 days continuously or in total for each period of 180 days.

Citizens of Germany, Spain and Switzerland: it is allowed to issue a multiple-entry visa for up to 6 months – the stay is allowed for 90 days continuously or in total for 6 months.

The processing time may vary depending on the type and category of visa requested in accordance with the decision of the Russian Consulate. Please keep in mind that for some nationalities, the processing time may take up to 30 days and depends on the decision of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in The Netherlands.

Processing time can be changed / adjusted in accordance with the decision of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Kingdom of the Netherlands.

For European citizens and all other countries:

Standard procedure will take minimum 8 calendar days.

For holders of US passports:

Procedure for single – / double- / multiple entry visas – 15 calendar days.

For citizens holding an Australian passport:

Standard procedure will take minimum 14 calendar days.

For UK and New Zealand:

Standard procedure will take minimum 8 calendar days.

For travellers to Dagestan, Chechen Republic, North Ossetia, Alany, Ingushetia:

The visa processing time will take minimum 11 calendar days.

For citizens who are holding green and grey passports of no citizenship and who are born in Syria, Libya, Afghanistan, Iraq, Yemen, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Egypt the visa processing time will take 20 working days as a minimum.

For the citizens who are holding passports of Syria, Libya, Afghanistan, Iraq, Yemen, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Vietnam and Egypt the visa processing time will take 20 working days as a minimum.

To complete the online visa application form, please go Here.