Business visa

Please note, you can only apply for visa maximum three months in advance.

Standard business visa issued to citizens of The Netherlands, other countries or stateless persons entering the Russian Federation for business purposes (conducting negotiations, holding seminars, conferences or meetings with business partners).

This visa is issued on the basis of an invitation issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation (FMS of Russia), the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation (MFA of Russia) or a written invitation from an organization.

It may be single-entry or double-entry with a period of validity of 90 days, or multi-entry and valid for 1 year (unless stipulated otherwise under an international agreement with the Russian Federation).

Please note – You may not stay in the Russian Federation on a multi-entry standard business visa for more than 90 days in any 180-day period.

To obtain a multiple-entry visa valid for one year or more, please provide your original medical insurance policy document, valid in the territory of the Russian Federation and covering the day of entry/entries to the Russian Federation.

An original written invitation. This document must be submitted on the official form and contain the full details of the inviting organization, and the following data:

For the individual invited: first name, surname, date of birth, gender, nationality, number of document confirming identity, purpose and duration of visit, number of entries, route;

For the legal entity (company or organization) issuing the invitation: the full name of the legal entity, its address, its individual tax-payer number, registration number, the name and position of the person signing the invitation and the organization’s stamp;

According to the Russia-EU visa facilitation agreement for citizens of the European Union (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Greece, Spain, Italy, Cyprus, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Germany, Finland, France, Czech Republic, Sweden, Estonia) and in accordance with the bilateral agreements for citizens of Norway, Denmark, Iceland State, Liechtenstein and Swiss

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Business visa
Single- entry / double- entry / multiple- entry visas
With a total period of stay in Russia not more than 90 days per period of 180 days

8 calendar days

35 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

70 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

Renewal and transfer of visa

33,80 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of Angola, Vietnam, India and Cambodia

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Business visa
Single – entry / double – entry / multiple – entry visas

8 calendar days

37,60 / 60,20 / 112,80 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

75,20 / 120,40 / 225,70 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

37,60 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of Macedonia

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Business visa
Single – entry / double – entry / multiple – entry visas

8 calendar days

47 / 75,20 / 141,10 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

94 / 150,40 / 282,10 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of China

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Business visa
Single – entry / double – entry / multiple – entry visas

8 calendar days

47 / 94 / 141 EUR

30 EUR

4 working days

75,20 / 122,30 / 169,20 EUR

30 EUR

2 working days

112,80 / 159,80 / 206,90 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

 

For citizens of Japan

Attention:

For citizens of Japan it is possible to apply for a business visa for 5 years. It such case it is allowed to stay in Russia (during one trip or in total) 90 days per each period of 180 days.

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Business visa
Single- / double-/ multiple – entry visas

7 calendar days

0 EUR

30 EUR

1-3 working days

82  EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

For citizens of USA

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Business visa

15 calendar days

150,40 EUR

30 EUR

For citizens of other countries and stateless people

Processing time

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Business visa
Single – entry / double – entry / multiple- entry visum

7 calendar days

75,20 / 120,30 / 225,70 EUR

30 EUR

3 working days

150,40 / 240,70 / 451,40 EUR

30 EUR

Consulate fees

Service fees (incl. VAT)

Visa for temporary residence in Russia

75,20 EUR

30 EUR

Renewal and transfer of visa

33,80 EUR

30 EUR

 

Dear applicants!

Please note that while applying for a Russian visa you will be requested to leave your passport for the whole period of the application process.

In order to apply for a Russian visa, an applicant has to come to the Russian Visa Application Centre in person, except children under 18 years old. It is not possible to apply for a Russian visa for someone else, even if an authorization letter has been given.

In order to apply for a standard, single-entry, double-entry or multi-entry business visa, the following documents must be submitted:

  1. Invitation. Please find below three different options:
    1. Original invitation to enter the Russian Federation issued by the Federal Migration Service (electronic or paper-based); or
    2. Invitation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia’s decision to issue a visa (known as telex); or
    3. A written invitation from the Russian organization hosting the visitor. Please see an example;

This type of invitation can be submitted only by nationals of EU, Japan, China, India and USA.

Citizens of Japan, China and India: original invitation is required;

Citizens of EU and USA: copy of invitation is acceptable;

Citizens of other countries can submit only any of the other two above mentioned invitations.

  1. Original passport containing at least 2 blank visa pages in a page opening, valid for a period of 6 months after the visa expires;

Attention! If you apply for multiple-entry visa, it is required to provide copy of any previous visa (except work and transit visa) which has been used during last 12 months. In all other cases, it is possible to apply only for single or double entry visa.

  1. Online application form completed on the website visa.kdmid.ru, printed and signed in person by the applicant;

When selecting the location where you are going to submit your documents, you must state the “Visa Centre” where you intend to submit your documents and not “The Embassy”.

All applicants are kindly asked to remember their password used while filling in the application form.

  1. Colour photograph – please see Photo Specifications page below. The photo must be glued (not stapled!) on the visa application form.
  2. Personal medical insurance policy document, valid in the territory of the Russian Federation.

It is allowed to provide either health or travel insurance. Please note that plastic insurance card issued by the insurance company is not enough and, therefore, is not accepted.

The insurance document must contain the date when the agreement was signed, the policy number, full name and full details of insured person as well as the signature of the insurer. The policy must cover the entire period of stay in Russia for single-, double-entry visas, and the duration of the first entry for multiple-entry visas. It has to be clearly stated in the policy that the cover territory is worldwide or the Russian Federation, or Europe, including Russia.

Citizens of the following countries have to provide insurance: EU, Denmark, Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein, Switzerland, Ireland, Israel, Monaco and Iran.

Insurance policies and confirmation letters which do not contain the information above and standard forms stamped by the insurer will not be accepted. Guarantee letters from the employer are not accepted as insurance as well.

  1. Valid Dutch residence permit (not required if the applicant is a citizen of the EU or the USA). If the applicant is not a citizen of EU or the USA, please contact our call-centre for more detailed information.

Attention for citizens holding UK, Irish and Norwegian passports:

It is requested to provide an official document proving an official registered residence in the territory of The Netherlands (“Uittreksel uit de basisregistratie personen”) or an official residence permit in case it was applied for.

The Embassy of the Russian Federation in The Netherlands may require additional documents before issuing a visa, invite you to an interview or extend the time required for consideration of your visa application.

Payment of the consular and service charges may be made at the Visa Centre.


The photographs submitted must meet with these specifications.

Please provide one recent photograph (not more than 6 months old) of yourself. The photographs should be:

  • 3,5 x 4,5 cm taken against a light background (white or off-white) so that features are distinguishable and contrast against the background.
  • Clear quality and with the face in focus.
  • Printed on normal photographic paper (camera print).
  • Full face, non-smiling (without sunglasses, a hat/cap or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background).
  • Please glue the Photograph on the Visa Application Form. It has to be glued to the form and not stapled!

Please follow these instructions carefully. If photographs presented do not meet these requirements your application will be considered incomplete.

You can make a photo at the Russian Visa Application Centre on the day you submit your documents, if you do not have a recent photo or it has not been accepted.

Dear applicants!

Please note that while applying for a Russian visa you will be requested to leave your passport for the whole period of the application process.

In order to apply for a Russian visa, an applicant has to come to the Russian Visa Application Centre in person, except children under 18 years old. It is not possible to apply for a Russian visa for someone else, even if an authorization letter has been given.

The Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Netherlands processes visa applications and decides whether or not to issue a visa within the processing times which can take up to 30 working days. This is subject to a complete set of documents being provided and consular fees paid.

The processing of your application is subject to the procedures and timescales of the Russian Federation, over which we have no control.

Please note that there is no next-day service in The Hague.

Processing times vary from application to application and are at the sole discretion of the Russian Consulate. Please note that for some nationals the visa processing time may take up to 30 days, and is solely at the Embassies discretion.

The processing times may vary according to the decision of the Embassy of the Russian Federation in the Netherlands.

 

Processing time with invitations from Russian organizations (for European citizens, Japan, China and India):

For single – / double entry visas:

Standard procedure – 8 calendar days.

Urgent procedure – 4 working days. 

Important! Please note that the urgent procedure cannot be automatically requested while applying via Russian Visa Centre. In order to apply for an urgent procedure, Russian inviting organization is requested to submit a written letter with clear indication of reasons that prevented the applicant to apply for a standard procedure on time. This document is an additional document to the standard set of documents which have to be submitted for a Russian visa. Please note that the request for an urgency will be accepted by the Russian Visa Centre only if these reasons are considered as valid.

It is not possible to issue Russian visas with the invitations from Russian organization faster than 4 working days.

For multiple visas: 

Standard procedure for multiple- entry visas (for a year or longer) – 11 calendar days. 

Urgent procedure for multiple- entry visas does not exist. 

 

Processing time with FMS and Telex invitations (for European citizens, Japan, China and India):

For single – / double – / multiple- entry visas:

Standard procedure – 8 calendar days.

Urgent procedure – 4 working days.

 

For holders of US passports (FMS, telex invitation, invitation from Russian organizations):

Procedure for single – / double- / multiple entry visas – 15 calendar days.

 

For holders of Australian passports (FMS invitation):

Standard procedure – 14 calendar days.

Urgent procedure does not exist.

 

For holders of Australian passports (Telex invitation):

Standard procedure  – 8 calendar days.

Urgent procedure – 4 working days. 

 

For the citizens of United Kingdom and New Zealand (FMS, Telex invitations):

Standard procedure – 8 calendar days.

Urgent procedure – 4 working days. 

 

For travellers to Dagestan, Chechen Republic, North Ossetia, Alany, Ingushetia:

The visa processing time will take minimum 11 calendar days, in case if they have FMS invitation.

To complete the online visa application form, please go Here.